Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Only 2 days until ....... GRADUATION !!!!!

Only 2 more days until the big day !!! This morning the senior class had graduation practice and they were also given their caps and gowns .......'s Matt (well, the top of his head, anyway) modeling his cap and new cool sunglasses (AND new short haircut that was his own idea !!!!! Will wonders ever cease?!?!)

......and Kitty modeling her cap while parked on top of the high school year book .....

....and here's what I started just a half an hour ago .....

.......Nope, not the Graduation Quilt ..... this is the Graduation Pillow Case......I figure there's the slimmest of chances that I'll finish this by Friday ..... but the quilt ..... not a chance in h*#$...... that's what the "Back up Date" is for!!! .... oh! and the "Back up Date" now has a "Back up Date"!!! ...that's because we changed the date of Matt's graduatio party from June 28, to July 4th !!!!! ..... giving me 7 more days to finish/start the Graduation Quilt!!! I just LOVE back up dates for back up dates !!!

OK, gotta zoom! I've got a pillow case to sew! Be back after graduation with pictures !!!!

Mary Anne (aka Mare)


Red Geranium Cottage said...

I love the idea of a gradution pillow case. I still haven't finished my sons quilt and he's been out of high school for at least 7 years now. LOL!!

Mona said...

Congratulations to your son the graduate!...oh, and to Kitty as well. :)
Mare, don't feel bad, I had planned to make a quilt for my nephew's high school graduation...uhm...he's now 32...still no quilt...never gonna happen!LOL! It's the thought that counts...right?? I'm sure your son will appreciate the pillowcase. Santa can aways bring a matching quilt.

Dandelion Quilts said...

Actually, that photo was a cool angel of the graduate. I bet he will be handsome with that new hair cut! I bet you like it! I bet you are enjoying graduation! I bet you sick of me saying I bet! I love pillowcases, huzzah for you!